Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for www.possummusic.com.au

Possum Music complies with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

Collecting your personal information

Possum Music may collect personal information from you through standard business interactions. If we obtain any of your personal information from a third party we will take all reasonable steps to let you know.

Personal information may be collected in a variety of ways, including:

  • Application forms - including our online booking form on this website;
  • Email;
  • Websites (including in some instances cookies);
  • Online transactions;
  • Business contacts (e.g. contractual documents); and
  • Other forms of written and / or verbal communication.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Possum Music will only use your personal information to manage our business relationship between you (including any organisation on whose behalf you act) and Possum Music.

Example of how your personal information may be used include:

  • To provide you with our products or services;
  • To facilitate the running of trade promotions and other competitions;
  • To monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;
  • To compile a databases to enable us to market our goods and services more accurately.

Your information will not be used for any other purpose without your express authorisation.

Your information will not be disclosed to any other party without your consent unless required by law or by a party with the legal authority to require its disclosure.

Data Quality

Possum Music will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information remains current and accurate.

Data Security

Possum Music holds hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

Possum Music may hold information about you or an organisation on whose behalf you act that is relevant to our relationship with you. Generally, the Personal information we hold will include (where relevant) your name, contact details, records of correspondence, services booked and delivered, numbers and ages of children, subscription and payment details, type of business and/or billing statements.

Sensitive information

Possum Music does not collect or store sensitive information.

Our Email Privacy Policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why you receive email from us

Your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared your email address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or, you have 'contacted us' or 'made a booking' or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings. 

How to stop receiving email from us?

Simply reply back to our email and include 'STOP' in the subject line. We will remove your email from our email lists and you will stop receiving emails from us. This can take up to 48 hours.

Alternatively you can click HERE and tell us not to email you.


Quick Action Menu

Please choose from the following list of common actions used by our customers.



Tell us if there are other actions you would like added to the Quick Action Menu.

Privacy Services


Our Clients